RU  ;   MPICPS  ;   UCL     USTC  ;   HZNU  ;    ZJU    

2009 Hangzhou Workshop on Quantum Matter

October 12 -15



Workshop Program

October 11

13:00 -20:00 Registration

October 12

8:00 - 12:00 Registration

October 12 Session 1.  Opening.
                    Chair: Fu-Chun Zhang
8:40 - 9:30
Welcome, inauguration of ICCQM, and group photo
9:30 - 9:55
Frank Steglich
9:55 - 10:20
Gabriel Aeppli
10:20 - 10:45
Piers Coleman
10:45 - 11:15
Tea Break
October 12
Session 2.  Heavy fermions and quantum criticality (1)
                    Chair: Peter Woelfle
11:15 - 11:40
Hilbert v. Loehneysen
11:40 - 12:05
Oliver Stockert
12:05 - 12:30
Steffen Wirth
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch
October 12
Session 3.  Iron pnictides (1): Materials
                    Chair: Tao Xiang
14:00 - 14:25
Xianhui Chen
14:25 - 14:50
Zhiqiang Mao
14:50 - 15:15
Guanghan Cao
15:15 - 15:40
Desmond F. McMorrow
15:40 - 16:05
Tea Break
October 12
Session 4.  Iron pnictides (2): ARPES and others
                    Chair: Xianhui Chen
16:05 - 16:30
Wei Bao
16:30 - 16:55
Dong-Lai Feng
16:55 - 17:20
Xingjiang Zhou
17:20 - 17:45
Michael Nicklas
18:00 - 20:00
Reception
October 13
Session 5.  Electron correlation theory (1)
                    Chair: Piers Coleman
8:30 - 8:55
Elihu Abrahams
8:55 - 9:20
Tao Xiang
9:20 - 9:45
Kazumasa Miyake
9:45 - 10:10
Guang-Ming Zhang
10:10 - 10:35
Tea Break
October 13
Session 6.  Quantum simulations/computations
                    Chair: Stefan Kirchner
10:35 - 11:00
Zhong-Yi Lu
11:00 - 11:25
Xi Dai
11:25 - 11:50
Zhong Fang
11:50 - 12:15
Xiao-Qun Wang
12:30 -14:00
Lunch
October 13
Session 7.  Electron correlation theory (2)
                    Chair: Guang-Ming Zhang
14:00 - 14:25
Peter Woelfle
14:25 - 14:50
Zheng-Yu Weng
14:50 - 15:15
Qiang-Hua Wang
15:15 -15:40
Tea Break
October 13
Session 8.  Quantum Hall effect
                    Chair: Zheng-Yu Weng
15:40 - 16:05
Xin Wan
16:05 - 16:30
Xin-Cheng Xie
16:30 - 16:55
Rui-Rui Du
16:55 - 17:20
Jian-Xin Li
17:30 - 19:00
Dinner
19:15 - 21:30
Excursion to Songcheng Park
October 14
Session 9.  Cold atoms
                    Chair: You-Quan Li
8:30 -8:55
Han Pu
8:55 -9:20
Wu-Ming Liu
9:20 - 9:45
Qijin Chen
9:45 - 10:10
Tea Break
October 14
Session 10.  Nano-structure and mesoscopic
                      Chair: Xin-Cheng Xie
10:10 - 10:35
Junichiro Kono
10:35 - 11:00
Christian Ruegg
11:00 - 11:25
Douglas Natelson
11:25 - 11:50
Andrew J. Fisher
11:50 - 12:20
Carol Quillen, Rice's Vice Provost, and Mark Davis, Assistant to the President
12:20 - 13:50
Lunch
13:50 - 17:45
Excursion to the West Lake
18:00 - 21:00
Banquet
October 15
Session 11.  Heavy fermion and quantum criticality (2)
                      Chair: Frank Steglich
8:30 - 8:55
Joe D. Thompson
8:55 - 9:20
Manuel Brando
9:20 - 9:45
Huiqiu Yuan
9:45 - 10:10
Stefan Kirchner
Berry phase effects in quantum critical Kondo breakdown scenarios
10:10 - 10:35
Tea Break
October 15
Session 12.  Transition metal oxides.
                      Chair: Gabriel Aeppli
10:35 - 11:00
Ying Liu
11:00 - 11:25
Toby Perring
11:25 - 11:50
Andreas Rost
11:50 - 12:15
Hai-Hu Wen
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch
October 15
Session 13.  Correlated electrons and BEC
                      Chair: Changde Gong
14:00 - 14:25
Jiangping Hu
14:25 - 14:50
Yeong-Ah Soh
14:50 - 15:15
You-Quan Li
15:15 -15:40
Tea Break
October 15
Session 14.  Correlated electrons and concluding Remarks
                      Chair: Lu Yu
15:40 - 16:05
Chandra Varma
16:05 - 16:30
Fu-Chun Zhang
16:30 - 17:30
Lu Yu
Elihu Abraham
Summary and concluding remarks
18:00 -19:30
Dinner
Dept. of Physics
Zhejiang University
Zheda Road 38
Hangzhou 310027,
P.R. China
phone: 86-571-87951328
fax: 86-571-87951328