Programs

 


Pre-workshop

                           November 15

 

14:00 -         Registration

 

17:30 - 18:30   Dinner in Yuquan hotel

 

Chairman       B. Zheng           (Zhejiang University, China)

19:00 - 19:35   J. Machta       (Univ Massachusetts, USA)

                                Complexity, parallel computation and statistical physics

19:35 - 19:40   Discussion

19:40 - 20:15   M.A. Novotny    (Mississippi State University, USA)

                                Non-equilibrium statistical physics applied to massively parallel computing

20:15 - 20:20   Discussion

20:20 - 20:55   M.Y. Choi        (Seoul National University, Korea)

                                Physics of complex systems             

20:55 - 21:00   Discussion


Workshop

November 16

 

07:00 - 07:45   Breakfast

 

 

Chairman       D.P. Landau     (University of Georgia & Zhejiang University) 

 

08:00 - 08:10   B. Zheng           (Zhejiang University, China)

 

                Welcome speech

 

08:10 - 08:50   J. Machta       (Univ Massachusetts,USA)           

 

                                Phase transitions in the random field Ising model

 

08:50 - 09:00   Discussion

 

09:00 - 09:40   B.J. Kim           (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)

 

                               Quantum phase transition and finite-size scaling

 

09:40 - 9:45    Discussion

 

09:45 - 10:00   Tea Break

 

 

Chairman       M.A. Novotny            (Mississippi State University,USA)

 

10:00 - 10:20   C.Y. Lin              (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan)

 

                Numerical Renormalization Group Scheme of a Sandpile

 

10:20 - 10:30   Discussion

 

10:30 - 11:10   H. Okumura        (Nagoya University, Japan)  

 

                               Generalized Isobaric-Isothermal Molecular Dynamics Simulations

                               of Alanine Dipeptide

 

11:10 - 11:20   Discussion

 

11:20 - 11:50   N. Ito           (University of Tokyo, Japan)  

 

                Non-equilibrium simulation study of interface

 

11:50 - 12:00   Discussion

 

 

12:00 - 14:00   Lunch in Yuquan hotel

 

 

Chairman       H.C. Lee         (National Central University, Taiwan) 

 

14:00 - 14:40   C.K. Hu                   (Institute of Physics,  Academia Sinica, Taipei)

 

                                Some Recent Developments in Simulational Approach to Protein Folding  

 

14:40 - 14:50   Discussion

 

14:50 - 15:30   Y. Okamoto        (Nagoya University, Japan)

 

                                Monte Carlo and molecular dynamics simulations of protein folding

 

15:30 - 15:40   Discussion

 

15:40 - 15:50   Tea Break

 

 

Chairman       Y.Q. Ma          (Nanjing University, China)

 

15:50 - 16:00   Ceremony of awarding the visiting distinguished professorship to Prof. H.C. Lee

 

16:00 - 16:30   H.C. Lee         (National Central University, Taiwan) 

 

                                Critical Genome

 

16:30 - 16:40   Discussion              

                              

16:40 - 17:00   T. Shimada       (University of Tokyo, Japan)  

 

                                Universality in real and model ecosystems

 

17:00 - 17:05   Discussion     

 

17:05 - 17:25   Wei-Xing Zhou       (East China University of Science and Technology, China)

                           Detrended fluctuation analysis for fractals and multifractals in high dimension

 

17:25 - 17:30   Discussion     

 

17:30 - 18:00   J.S. Cao          (MIT, USA)

                Statistical analysis of single molecule kinetics

17:00 - 18:10   Discussion   

 

 

18:30 - 20:30   Dinner in Lingfeng hotel

 


 

November 17

 

07:00 - 07:45   Breakfast

 

 

Chairman       Q.H. Chen               (Zhejiang University, China)

 

08:10 - 08:50   M.Y. Choi        (Seoul National University, Korea)

 

                                Critical currents and defect motion in superconducting arrays

 

08:50 - 09:00   Discussion

 

09:00 - 09:40   Xiao Hu                 (National Institute for Materials Science, Japan)

 

                                Dynamics simulation for current-driven vortices with defects

 

09:40 - 9:50    Discussion

 

09:50 - 10:00   Tea Break

 

 

Chairman       H.P. Ying       (Zhejiang University, China)

 

10:00 - 10:35   L.H. Tang         (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong)

 

                                Fluctuation-driven orbital ordering in a two-dimensional compass model
 

10:35 - 10:45   Discussion

 

10:45 - 11:10   Y. Okabe        (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan)

                           Kosterlitz-Thouless transition for diluted system and duality relation

 

11:10 - 11:15   Discussion

 

11:15 - 11:50   W. Janke        (Leipzig University, Germany)

 

                                Diluted Magnets - Simulations vs Series Expansions

 

11:50 - 12:00   Discussion

 

 

12:00 - 14:00   Lunch in Lingfeng hotel

 

 

Chairman       J. Machta        (Univ Massachusetts, USA)

 

14:00 - 14:40   Yi-Cheng Zhang   (Freiburg University, Switzerland)

 

                                Heat Conduction model for social-econonic computation
 

14:40 - 14:50   Discussion

 

14:50 - 15:30   K. Kaski                (Helsinki University of Technology, Finaland)

 

                Structure and tie strengths in mobile communication networks

 

15:30 - 15:40   Discussion

 

15:40 - 15:50   Tea Break

 

 

Chairman       B.J. Kim         (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)

 

15:50 - 16:20   T. Zhou          (University of Science and Technology of China)

                               
                            Efficient routing, mixing routing and routing with jam-broadcasting:

                                 A survey of recent progress of traffic dynamics on complex networks

                              

16:20 - 16:30   Discussion              

                              

16:30 - 16:50   B. Wang              (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)

            A high robustness and low cost model for cascading failures

 

16:50 - 16:55   Discussion

 

16:55 - 17:15   C.P. Zhu

 

                 Self-organized evolving scale-free network model with coupled local correlations    

                                and node state multifractality

 

17:15 - 17:20   Discussion  

 

17:20 - 17:45   Bao-Sheng Yuan     (Singapore)

 

                                Scaling, Clustering and Dynamics of Volatility in Financial Time Series

 

17:45 - 17:50   Discussion

 

 

18:30 - 20:30   Banquet in Lily hotel

 


 

November 18

 

07:00 - 07:45   Breakfast

 

 

Chairman       G.X. Ye            (Zhejiang University, China)

 

08:10 - 08:50   K. Awaga                       (Nagoya University, Japan)

                               

                                Spin, charge and lattice correlation in phase transitions of organic radical crystals   

 

08:50 - 09:00   Discussion

 

09:00 - 09:40   M. Deserno         (MPI fuer Polymerforschung, Germany)  

 

                            A new simulational approach to coarse-grained fluid lipid membranes  

 

09:40 - 9:50    Discussion

 

09:50 - 10:10   Tea Break

 

 

Chairman       N. Ito              (Tokyo University, Japan)

 

10:10 - 10:40   Y.Q. Ma                (Nanjing University, China)        

 

                Entropy-driven ordering in soft matter

 

10:40 - 10:45   Discussion 

 

10:45 - 11:10   J.W. Mao             (Huzhou Normal University, China)  

 

                                Recent progress on heat conduction in one-dimensional gas channels
 

10:10 - 11:15   Discussion

 

11:15 - 11:45   J. Wang                   (National University of Singapore,  Singapore)
 

                                 Thermal Transport in Carbon Nanotubes
 
11:45 - 11:50   Discussion
 

 

12:00 - 14:00   Lunch in Yuquan hotel

 

 

Chairman       K Kaski          (Helsinki University of Technology, Finaland)

 

14:00 - 14:40   D.P. Landau      (University of Georgia & Zhejiang University) 

 

                             Monte Carlo Simulations of Domain Growth in Compressible Ising Model

 

14:40 - 14:50   Discussion

 

14:50 - 15:30   M.A. Novotny      (Mississippi State University,USA)

 

                               Dynamic Phase Transition: Simulations and Experiments of Magnetic Thin Films

                             

15:30 - 15:40   Discussion                                

 

15:40 - 15:50   Tea break

 

 

Chairman       B. Zheng                  (Zhejiang University, China)

 

15:50 - 16:10   Shi-zeng Lin      (National Institute for Materials Science, Japan &
                                                             Zhejiang University, China)

                               

                Thermodynamic and structural quantities at 2D melting

 

16:10 - 16:15   Discussion

 

16:15 - 16:35   P.V. Prudnikov    (Omsk University, Russia)

 

                                Numerical simulation of critical behavior of the 3-D diluted Ising model

 

16:35 - 16:40   Discussion

 

16:40 - 17:00   V.V. Prudnikov    (Omsk University, Russia)

 

                                Short-time critical dynamics of systems with long-range correlated disorder

 

17:00 - 17:05   Discussion

 

17:05 - 17:25   D.H. Wang               (Beijing Normal University, China)

                                Critical Phenomena Emerging far from the Self-Organized Critical State in Sandpile

17:25 - 17:30   Discussion

 

17:30 - 17:50   F. Zhong            (Zhongshan University, China)

 

                                Renormalization group theory of first-order phase transitions

                               

                                or

 

                F. Roshani         (Alzahra University, Iran)

 

                                Phase transition in autonomous reaction-diffusion systems

 

17:50 - 17:55   Discussion

 

 

17:55 - 18:05   B. Zheng           (Zhejiang University, China)

 

18:05 - 18:10   D.P. Landau       (University of Georgia & Zhejiang University) 

 

                Closing