Programs

 

 

Note: Every 20- or 30-min. talk includes 5 mins. for discussions
 


November 4

 

14:00 -         Registration

 

18:30 - 20:00   Dinner in Yuquan hotel

 


November 5

 

 

07:00 - 07:40   Breakfast

 

 

Chairman        G.X. Ye         (Director of School of Science, Zhejiang Univ.)

 

08:00 - 08:05   B. Zheng           (Zhejiang University, China)

 

                Welcome speech

 

08:05 - 08:20   Ceremony of awarding the Senior Guangbiao Distinguished
              professorship to Prof. Dr. D.P. Landau

 

08:20 - 08:30   Photograph

 

 

Chairman        B. Zheng             (Zhejiang University, China)

 

08:30 - 09:15   D.P. Landau            (The University of Georgia & Zhejiang University)

 

                                Monte Carlo Simulations of Compressible Ising Models

 

09:15 - 09:20   Discussion

 

09:20 - 09:55   N. Ito          (Tokyo University)

 

                                Computer Emulation of Nonequilibrium Phenomena

 

09:55 - 10:00   Discussion

 

 

10:00 - 10:15   Tea Break

 

 

Chairman        Peter Young    (University of California, Santa Cruz)

 

10:15 - 10:50   J.S. Wang       (National University of Singapore)  

 

                                Replica Monte Carlo Simulation
 

10:50 - 10:55   Discussion

 

10:55 - 11:25   Simon Trebst     (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)

 

                                Optimizing the ensemble for equilibration in broad-histogram

                                 Monte Carlo simulations

 

11:25 - 11:45   Wenan GUO         (Beijing Normal University)

 

                                Monte Carlo renormalization: test on the triangular Ising model

 

11:45 - 12:05   P. Crompton      (University of Leipzig)

 

                                A Fisher zeroes analysis of the continuous-time quantum Monte Carlo method

 

 

12:05 - 13:30   Lunch in the conference hall

 

 

Chairman        Y.Q. Ma         (Nanjing University, China)

 

13:30 - 14:15   C.K. Hu           (Institute of Physics, Academia Sinica, Taipei)

 

                                Universality, scaling, and super-scaling in critical systems

 

14:15 - 14:20   Discussion

 

14:20 - 14:55   Y. Okabe                (Tokyo Metropolitan University)

 

                                Study of antiferromagnetic Potts model with polarized field

 

14:55 - 15:00   Discussion

 

15:00 - 15:30   X.S. Chen      (Institute of Theoretical Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)

 

                 Nonuniversal finite-size scaling in anisotropic systems

 

 

15:30 - 15:45   Tea Break

 

 

Chairman        K. Kaski           (Helsinki University of Technology)

 

15:45 - 16:15   Z.R. Di           (Beijing Normal University, School of Management)

 

                                Weighted Networks of Scientific Communication:
                                      
Empirical Study and Evolutionary Model

 

16:15 - 16:45   K. Chen         (National University of Singapore)

 

                                A Conditional probability measure of volatility clustering  in financial time series

 

16:45 - 17:15   B.H. Wang       (University of Science and Technology of China)

 

                                The minority game of Boolean agent on network

 

17:15 - 17:45   D.R. He       (Yangzhou University, China)

 

                                Simulation on some complex networks with community structures

 

17:45 - 18:05   Yougui Wang      (Beijing Normal University, School of Management)

 

                                The applications of transfer model on monetary distribution and dynamics
 

 

18:30 - 20:30   Banquet in Lily hotel

 

 

November 6


 

 

Chairman        Youquan Li      (Zhejiang University)

 

08:00 - 08:45   B.W. Li        (National University of Singapore)

 

                                Thermal diode and thermal transistor:
                                        controlling heat flow through nonlinear dynamics

 

08:45 - 08:50   Discussion

 

08:50 - 09:35   Xiao Hu         (National Institute for Materials Science, Tokyo)

 

                                Physics of superconductivity vortex matter

 

09:35 - 09:40   Discussion

 

09:40 - 10:00   Q.H. Chen      (Zhejiang University)

 

                                Dynamics of Josephson vortices in 3D Layered Superconductors

 

 

10:00 - 10:15   Tea Break

 

 

Chairman        N. Ito          (Tokyo University)

 

10:15 - 10:45   Y.Q. Ma         (Nanjing University, China)

 

                                 Phase Ordering in Soft Matter

 

10:45 - 11:05   Fan Zhong        (Zhongshan University, China)

 

                                Dynamic Monte Carlo Renormalization Group Measurement
                                         of Critical Exponents with Linearly Changing Temperature

 

11:05 - 11:25   Gang Sun         (Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Science)

               

                    A New Type of Segregation in Vertically Vibrated Binary Granular Mixtures

 

11:25 - 11:45   J.Q. Fang       (China Institute of Atomic Energy)

 

                  Dynamical Simulation of High Current Beam Transport Network

 

11:45 - 12:05   Jia-Lin Lo       (Taiwan National Central University)

 

                                 Parallel-tempering simulation in protein folding & distributive computing
 

 

 

12:05 - 13:30   Lunch in the conference hall

 

 

Chairman        B.H. Wang       (University of Science and Technology of China)

 

13:30 - 14:05   B.J. Kim        (Ajou University, Korea)

 

                                Coarsegraining of Complex Networks

 

14:05 - 14:10   Discussion

 

14:10 - 14:45   P.M. Hui           (Chinese University of Hong Kong)

 

                                Plateaux Formation and Abrupt Transitions

                                              in a Competitive Population with Limited Resources

 

14:45 - 14:50   Discussion

 

14:50 - 15:10   Chenping Zhu       (Nanjing Univ. of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China)

 

                                Scaling of directed dynamical small world networks with random responses

 

15:10 - 15:30   Wei-Xing Zhou  (East China University of Science and Technology)

 

                                Discrete hierarchical organization of social group sizes

 

15:30 - 15:50   Tao Zhou        (China University of Science and Technology)

 

                                 Random Apollonian networks

 

 

15:50 - 16:05   Tea Break

 

 

Chairman        C.K. Hu           (Institute of Physics, Academia Sinica, Taipei)

 

16:05 - 16:50   Peter Young    (University of California, Santa Cruz)

 

                                Recent Numerical Studies on Spin Glasses

 

16:50 - 16:55   Discussions

 

16:55 - 17:25   Bongsoo Kim     (Changwon National University, Korea)

 

                                Nonequilibrium critical dynamics of the triangular antiferro-Ising model

 

17:25 - 17:45   Hwee Kuan Lee    (Tokyo Metropolitan University)

 

                                Reweighting for Nonequilibrium Markov Processes

 

17:45 - 18:05   T. Otobe        (Waseda University)

 

                                Short-time dynamics in lattice gauge theory

 

 

18:30 - 20:00   Dinner in Yuquan hotel

 

 

20:00 - 21:30   Round-table discussion in econophys. and networks

 

 

 

November 7


 

Chairman        J.S. Wang       (National University of Singapore)

 

08:00 - 09:30   Y. Ozeki         (University of Electro-Communications, Japan)

 

                                Nonequilibrium relaxation analyses on universality classes

                                               for complex phase transitions

 

08:30 - 09:00   T. Nakamura       (Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan)

 

                                Nonequilibrium relaxation analysis of the spin-glass transition

 

09:00 - 09:30   Y. Nakayama       (Kyoto University)

                               

                                A Simulation Method to Resolve Hydrodynamic Interactions

                                                in Colloidal Dispersions

 

09:30 - 10:00   H.R. Ma          (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)

 

                                Monte Carlo simulations on the effective interactions of colloids

 

 

10:00 - 10:15   Tea Break

 

 

Chiarman        D.P. Landau       (The University of Georgia & Zhejiang University)

 

10:15 - 10:35   Longjiu Cheng     (China University of Science and Technology)

 

                                Effective algorithms for the optimization of
                                        the Lennard-Jones clusters and  (C60)N clusters

 

10:35 - 11:10   K. Kaski           (Helsinki University of Technology)

 

                                Turing Systems as Models for Pattern Formation in Nature

 

11:10 - 11:15   Discussion

 

11:15 - 12:00   B. Zheng                    (Zhejiang University, China)

 

                                Recent activities in simulational physics in Zhejiang University

 

12:00 - 12:05   Discussion

 

12:05 - 12:10   D.P. Landau

 

                Closing speech

 

 

12:10 - 13:10   Lunch in the conference hall

 

 

13:30 -         Sightseeing in West Lake

 

 

18:30 - 20:00   Dinner in Lingfeng hotel

 

 

20:00 - 21:30   Round-table discussion in simulational phys.

 


 

November 8

 

 

The one-day tour to Zhou-Zhuang (巓廸)